See You There!

ResonaThis July we’ve been hard at work here at the factory to bring YOU, our valued clients and lovers of all things Resona and Burkart, the best instruments we possibly can! We’re less than 2 weeks away from the National Flute Convention in San Diego and we are more excited than ever.

 

Have you been dying to see Burkart and Resona products in IMG_5515action? There’s no better place than the convention to do so – our players are all over the program! While you can find a full program here: National Flute Convention Schedule, we thought we’d take a second to let you know exactly when and where our talented players are going to be.

 

We wish you safe travels from all over the country (and world!) and we are looking forward to seeing you in soon! Remember to stop by the Burkart and Resona Booth (Booth #202) to say hi!

 

BURKART ARTISTS AND EVENTS AT NFA 2016

­THURSDAY AUGUST 11th

10:00am – 5:30pm                    Visit Burkart Exhibit Booth #202

Grand Exhibit Hall

9:00am-10:00am                      Grenadilla Wood: Efforts to Save a Precious Resource

Garden Salon Two                           Presented by Lillian Burkart

9:00am-10:00am                       Celebrating African American, Latin American, and Latino Composers

Royal Palm 4-5-6                            Featuring Eileen Grycky

11:00am-12:30pm                      Music from Around the World No. 1

Golden Ballroom                             Featuring Carol Wincenc

2:00pm-2:45pm                         Interviewing 101: Mastering the job Interview

Garden Salon Two                          Featuring Stephanie Jutt

2:30pm-4:00pm                        NFA Competition Masterclass with Burkart Artist, Linda Chesis

Regency Ballroom

3:00pm-4:00pm                       Potpourri No. 1

Royal Palm 4-5-6                          Featuring Carol Wincenc

4:00pm-5:00pm                      Dedicated Exhibit hall Hour – Come visit Burkart Booth #202

Grand Exhibit Hall

4:30pm                                        First “Free lesson with Burkart Artist” drawing. You do not need to be Burkart Burkart Booth #202                                   present to win.

5:45pm                                        Myrna Brown dine Around

                                                        With special guest, Carol Wincenc

8:00pm – 10:00pm                   Gala Concert: Jazz Extravaganza

Atlas Ballroom                                Featuring Jim Walker

FRIDAY AUGUST 12th

10:00am-5:30pm                      Visit Burkart booth #202

Grand Exhibit Hall

9:00am-10:30am                      Electrified Flute

Atlas Ballroom                                 Featuring Shanna Gutierrez

9:15am-10:45am                       Music for the Little Flute

Golden Ballroom                             Featuring Ellen Redman

10:45am-11:45am                     Potpourri No. 3

Sunrise Room                                  Featuring Kristen Stoner

11:15am-12:45pm                      International Contributitions

Golden Ballroom                             Featuring Stephanie Jutt

1:15pm-2:45pm                          Masterclass Skills 101: Giving a Masterclass for the College Interview

Garden Salon Two                          Featuring Jim Walker

2:30pm                                         Second “Free Lesson with Burkart Artist” drawing. You do not need

Burkart Booth #202                       to be present to win.

2:30pm-4:00pm                       Flute Duos No. 1

Sunrise                                             Featuring Erinn Frechette and Kristen Bacchiocchi-Stewart

4:00pm-5:00pm                        Dedicated Exhibit Hall Hour – Come Visit!

Grand Exhibit Hall

SATURDAY AUGUST 13th

10:00am-5:30pm                     Visit Burkart Exhibit Booth #202

Grand Exhibit Hall

8:00am-8:45am                       Flute Circuit Training

Royal Palm 1-2                               Featuring Kristin Bacchiocchi-Stewart

8:30am-9:30am                      Chamber Music No. 4

Atlas Ballroom                               Featuring Jeffrey Zook

8:30am-9:30am                      Paths to Music Communities: Accessible Music Education for Underserved Students

Garden Salon Two                       Featuring Cristina Ballatori and Eileen Grycky

9:00am-9:45am                      Americans in Paris: The Paris Conservatory Experience

Regency Ballroom                        Featuring Linda Chesis

10:15am-11:45am                   Music from Around the World No. 2

Regency Ballroom                       Featuring Teresa Orozco

11:30am-1:00pm                    Flute and Friends No. 1

Atlas Ballroom                             Featuring Pam Vliek Martchev

12:00pm                                   Third “Free Lesson with Burkart Artist” drawing.

Burkart Booth #202

12:45pm-1:10pm                    Exhibitor Showcase: Creating the Burkart Sound…Live!!!

Terrace Salon One                      Presented by Lillian Burkart and Carol Wincenc

3:00pm                                     Fourth “Free Lesson with Burkart Artist” drawing.

Burkart Booth #202

3:00pm-4:00pm                     Los Angeles Philharmonic: Flute Section in Recital

Golden Ballroom                        Featuring Catherine Ransom Karoly

4:00pm-5:00pm                      Dedicated Exhibit Hall Hour – Come visit!

Grand Exhibit Hall

5:00pm-6:00pm                   Sophie Dufeutrelle’s Pedagogical repertoire

Sunrise Room                             Featuring the university of Oregon Flute Studio, directed by Molly Barth

10:30pm-12:00am               Late Night Cabaret: Jim Walker and Jose Valentino Ruiz

Golden Ballroom

SUNDAY AUGUST 14th

10:00am-3:00pm                 Visit Burkart Exhibit Booth #202

Grand Exhibit Hall

8:00am-8:45am                   Flying Fingers, Get Yours!

Royal Palm 4-5-6                      Featuring Catherine Ransom Karoly

10:00am-11:30am               Flutists in Recital No. 4

Golden Ballroom                       Featuring Ilonka Kolthof

10:15am-11:00am                Flute and Friends No. 2

Regency Ballroom                    Featuring Kristen Stoner

11:15am-1:00pm                 Outside the Box: Jazz, Rock, Bluegrass, Alternative

Atlas Ballroom                          Featuring That 70s Trio lead by Janelle Barrera

12:00pm-1:00pm               Collegiate Flute Choir Concert

California Room                       Lead by Kristen Stoner

1:00pm-2:00pm                 Dedicated Exhibit Hall Hour – Come Visit!

Grand Exhibit hall

2:00pm-3:45pm                  Flutists in Recital No. 5

Golden Ballroom                      Featuring James Hall and Jeffrey Zook

2:00pm-3:30pm                 NFA COMPETITION MASTERCLASS WITH BURKART ARTIST,

Regency Ballroom                   CAROL WINCENC

4:00pm-6:00pm                Gala Kaleidoscope Concert and Closing Ceremonies

Atlas Ballroom                          Featuring Catherine Ransom Karoly and Carol Wincenc